Virginia (202) 466-6937
[…] The Dietary Supplement Health and Education Act (DSHEA), enacted in 1994, contained two significant statutory sections intended to expand consumer access to information about dietary supplements.  See 21 U.S.C. §§ 343(r) and 343-2.  Section 343(r) authorized “health claims” for dietary supplements.  Section 343-2 authorized the dissemination of truthful and non-misleading scientific information under certain conditions.  Both sections are “labeling” exemptions, allowing certain statements and information to be displayed at the point of sale, or in conjunction with a sale.  Section 343-2 provides, in pertinent part:

A publication, including an article, a chapter in a book, or an official abstract of a peer-reviewed scientific publication that appears in an article and was prepared by the author or the editors of the publication, which is reprinted in its entirety, shall not be defined as labeling when used in connection with the sale of a dietary supplement to consumers when it:

  1.  is not false or misleading;
  2. does not promote a particular manufacturer or brand of a dietary supplement;
  3. is displayed or presented, or is displayed or presented with other such items on the same subject matter, so as to present a balanced view of the available scientific information on a dietary supplement;
  4. if displayed in an establishment, is physically separate from the dietary supplements; and
  5. does not have appended to it any information by sticker or any other method.

That “labeling” exemption, although poorly worded, should permit the dissemination of truthful scientific information directly to consumers.  However, the FDA has substantially limited that option.

In the early 2000s, the internet continued its rapid growth during the dot-com bubble.