Virginia (202) 466-6937 | Arizona (602) 388-8899
[…] FDA to Supplement Manufacturers: Confirm Safety of Direct Food Additive or GRAS NDIs

FDA recommends that dietary supplement manufacturers and distributors voluntarily consult with it concerning the safety of supplements containing high amounts of new dietary ingredients (“NDIs”) that are approved direct food additives or GRAS.

An NDI notification must be submitted to FDA at least 75 days before selling a dietary supplement if the dietary supplement contains an NDI, i.e., a dietary ingredient that was not marketed in the U.S. prior to October 15, 1994.  21 U.S.C. § 350b(a), (d).  An NDI notification is not required, however, if the dietary supplement “contains only dietary ingredients which have been present in the food supply as an article used for food in a form in which the food has not been chemically altered.”  Id. at § 350b(a)(1).