Virginia (202) 466-6937
[…] See 21 U.S.C. § 350d(b)(1) (emphasis added).  The statute does not define “reasonable probability,” leaving enforcement in FDA’s discretion.  The statute includes no procedural safeguards against an abusive use of the discretionary power.

“Serious adverse health consequences” is also undefined, but likely equivalent to adverse event reporting standards.  See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 379aa-1(a)(2).  A “serious” adverse event is one that, inter alia, “requires, based on reasonable medical judgment, a medical or surgical intervention to prevent an outcome” such as death, a life-threatening experience, inpatient hospitalization, or a persistent or significant disability (including birth defects or congenital anomalies).  Id.